Année 2007-2008

Programme

Mercredi 16 Juillet à 15h : Steve Quake (Stanford University), "Imaging Information in DNA"

Mardi 15 Juillet à 11h : Aleksandra Walczak (Princeton University) "From molecules to networks : the role of protein-DNA binding
kinetics and gene cooperativity in stochastic gene circuits"

Jeudi 10 Juillet à 14h : Yitzhak Rabin (Weizmann Institute), "DNA bending by cooperative binding of proteins"

Vendredi 4 Juillet : Albert Libchaber (Rockfeller University), "How does E-coli adapt to temperature and oxygen ?"

Vendredi 27 Juin : Francois Nedelec (EMBL), "Models and Experiments of Microtubule Organization"

Jeudi 12 Juin à 16h30 : Dmitri "Mitya" Chklovskii (Janelia Farm, Howard Hughes Medical Institute), "Statistical physics meets neurobiology : Is your brain wired optimally ?" — ATTENTION HORAIRE INHABITUEL —

Vendredi 6 Juin : Michael Brenner (Harvard University), "Two studies of connections between evolution and physiology"

Vendredi 30 Mai : Phillip Keller (EMBL), "Reconstruction of vertebrate embryonic development by Digital Scanned Laser Light Sheet Microscopy (DSLM)"

Vendredi 23 Mai : Alan Mc Kane (Manchester University), "Cycles from resonant amplification of demographic stochasticity"

Vendredi 18 avril : Sébastien Courty (LKB) et Yohanns Bellaiche (Curie), "Quantification of cellular pattern dynamics and its application to tissue morphogenesis"

Vendredi 11 avril : Barbara Muller (LKB et LMU), "Monitoring Chaperonin-Assisted Folding with Single-Pair FRET"

Vendredi 28 mars : Y.L. Wang (University of Massachussets), "Mechanical Interactions of Adherent Cells - Where, How, and Why"

Vendredi 14 mars : Thomas Lochmatter (EPFL, Lausanne), "Odor Source Localization with Miniature Robots"

Vendredi 7 mars : Phong Tran (Curie), "Microtubules, microfluidics, and cell shape"

Vendredi 1er février, lundi 12 février et vendredi 22 février : Gilles Laurent (Caltech), "Coding and plasticity in an olfactory circuit"

Vendredi 18 Janvier : Judith Mine (Institut Curie), "Homologous recombination at the single molecule level"

Mercredi 9 Janvier : Matthieu Coppey (Princeton), "Dynamics of maternal morphogen gradients in the Drosophila syncytium"

Vendredi 30 Novembre : Fabien Pinaud (LKB, ENS & UCLA), "In and Out of Lipid Raft : A Quantum dot View of the Cell Membrane Organization"

Vendredi 16 novembre : Thomas Preat (ESPCI), "Vers une étude intégrée de la dynamique des phases de mémoire olfactive chez la drosophile"

Vendredi 26 Octobre : Aurélien Roux (Institut Curie), "Différentes façon de courber et couper une membrane lipidique"

Vendredi 19 Octobre : John Sedat (UCSF), "A Deep Pipeline for the Further Development of Wide-Field Optical Microscopy"

Vendredi 5 Octobre : Thomas Fink (Curie et Université Cambridge), "1-D random landscapes, non-random data series and novel genes associated with the segmentation clock "