Dates |
Lecturers/Speakers |
Titles of lectures or talks |
|
23 April, Monday, 14h-14h45 |
Gora SHLYAPNIKOV |
D |
Welcome |
24 April, Tuesday, 11h-12h |
Fernando SOLS |
D |
Vortex trapping in coupled
Bose-Josephson junctions |
25
April, Wednesday, 11h-12h30 |
Claude
COHEN-TANNOUDJI |
H |
Fundamental
concepts for atomic
gases |
26 April, Thurdsay, 11h-12h |
Robin KAISER | H |
Experimental approach for localization of light with cold atoms |
27
April, Friday, 11h-12h30 |
Claude COHEN-TANNOUDJI | H |
Fundamental
concepts for atomic
gases |
30
April, Monday, 11h-12h30 |
Tin-Lunh
HO |
D |
Physics
of strongly interacting
Fermi gases |
01 May, Tuesday |
HOLIDAY |
||
02 May,
Wednesday, 11h-12h30 |
Anthony
LEGGETT |
D |
Fundamental
concepts of
many-body physics |
03 May, Thursday, 11h-12h |
Jean-Sébastien CAUX |
D |
The 1D Bose gas: new results from integrability |
04 May,
Friday, 11h-12h30 |
Anthony LEGGETT | H |
Fundamental
concepts of
many-body physics |
07 May,
Monday, 11h-12h30 |
Lev
PITAEVSKII |
H |
Bose-Einstein
condensation and
supraconductivity |
08 May,
Tuesday |
HOLIDAY |
||
09 May,
Wednesday, 11h-12h30 |
Lev PITAEVSKII | H |
Bose-Einstein
condensation and
supraconductivity |
10 May, Thursday, 11h-12h |
Marvin GIRARDEAU |
H |
Fermionization, bosonization, |
10 May, Thursday, 15h-16h | Giancarlo STRINATI | H |
The Josephson effect trough the BCS-BEC crossover |
11 May,
Friday, 11h-12h30 |
Christophe
SALOMON |
H |
BEC-BCS
crossover: experiments |
14 May,
Monday, 11h-12h30 |
Jean
DALIBARD |
H |
Two-dimensional
Bose gases |
15 May, Tuesday, 11h-12h |
Mohit RANDERIA |
D |
BCS-BEC crossover: vortices, critical current, |
15 May,
Tuesday, 15h-15h30 |
Marvin
GIRARDEAU |
D |
Six soluble models of strongly
interacting ultracold gas mixtures in tight waveguides |
15 May, Tuesday, 15h30-16h |
Humberto MICHINEL |
D |
Exploring surface tension properties of a liquid of light |
16 May,
Wednesday, 11h-12h30 |
Ignacio
CIRAC |
H |
Quantum
entanglement and its
measures |
17 May,
Thursday |
HOLIDAY |
||
18 May,
Friday, 11h-12h30 |
Jean
DALIBARD |
H |
Two-dimensional
Bose gases |
18 May,
Friday, 15h-16h |
Klaus
ZIEGLER |
D |
Disorder physics in atomic mixtures |
21 May,
Monday, 11h-12h30 |
Dima
PETROV |
H |
Few-body
physics |
22 May, Tuesday, 11h-12h |
Alexei TSVELIK |
314 |
Fermionic 1D Quantum Liquids |
22 May,
Tuesday, 15h-16h |
Jean
DALIBARD |
H |
Experiments
on rotating gases |
23 May,
Wednesday, 11h-12h30 |
Elliot
LIEB |
H |
Exact
results on interacting
quantum gases |
24 May, Thursday, 11h-12h |
Jakob YNGVASON |
D |
Bose Einstein Condensation and
Gauge Symmetry breaking |
24 May,
Thursday, 15h-16h |
Charles
CLARK |
D |
Generating
non-abelian gauge fields in optical lattices |
25 May,
Friday, 11h-12h30 |
Elliot
LIEB |
H |
Exact
results on interacting
quantum gases |
28 May,
Monday, 11h-12h30 |
Yvan
CASTIN |
H |
The
unitary gas |
29 May, Tuesday, 11h-12h |
Eric BRAATEN |
H |
Tutorial on Efimov Physics |
29 May,
Tuesday, 15h-15h30 |
Pietro
MASSIGNAN |
H |
Efimov
states near a Feshbach resonance |
29 May,
Tuesday, 15h30-16h |
Michael
URBAN |
H |
Temperature
effects on collective motion of superfluid trapped Fermi gases |
30 May,
Wednesday, 11h-12h30 |
Antoine
GEORGES |
H |
Quantum
phase transitions and
Hubbard models |
31 May, Thursday, 11h-12h |
Alejandro MURAMATSU |
H |
Strongly correlated cold atoms
after a quantum quench |
31 May,
Thursday, 15h-16h |
Iacopo
CARUSOTTO and Marzena SZYMANSKA |
314 |
Exciton-Polariton
BEC |
01
June, Friday, 11h-12h30 |
Antoine
GEORGES |
H |
Quantum
phase transitions and
Hubbard models |
04
June, Monday, 11h-12h30 |
Alexander
FETTER |
H |
Vortices
in quantum fluids |
04 June,
Monday, 13h30-14h30 |
Michael
KOHL |
H |
Informal
Discussions on Cold Atom Experiments at Cambridge, UK |
05 June, Tuesday, 11h-12h |
Roman BARANKOV |
314 |
Dissipationless pairing dynamics in fermionic condensates |
06
June, Wednesday, 11h-12h |
Patricio
LEBOEUF |
H |
Superfluidity vs Anderson localization in a dilute Bose gas |
07 June, Thursday, 11h-12h |
Misha BARANOV |
D |
Laughlin liquid to Wigner crystal transition |
07 June,
Thursday, 15h-15h30 |
Giulian
ORSO |
D |
Attractive Fermi Gases in highly elongated traps |
07 June,
Thursday, 15h30-16h |
Servaas
KOKKELMANS |
D |
Can one vary the width of a Feshbach resonance? |
08
June, Friday, 11h-12h30 |
Peter
ZOLLER |
H |
Quantum
information with cold
atoms |
11
June, Monday, 11h-12h30 |
Boris
ALTSHULER |
D |
Disordered
systems |
12 June,
Tuesday, 11h-12h |
NO SEMINAR |
||
12 June,
Tuesday, 15h-15h30 |
Hui ZHAI |
201 |
Strongly
Interacting Fermi Gases: Optical Lattices and Rotation |
12 June,
Tuesday, 15h30-16h |
Lincoln
CARR |
201 |
Cat
States in Ultracold Atoms |
13
June, Wednesday, 11h-12h30 |
Boris ALTSHULER | D |
Disordered
systems |
14 June, Thursday |
SPECIAL SESSION ON DISORDER |
314 |
Click here
to see program |
15
June, Friday, 11h-12h30 |
Alain
ASPECT |
ENSCP amphi Moissan |
Quantum
optics with cold atoms |
18
June, Monday, 11h-12h30 |
Sandro
STRINGARI |
D |
Dynamics
and modes of quantum
gases |
18 June,
Monday, 15h-16h |
Wolfgang KETTERLE | ENSCP amphi Moissan |
Interacting
Bose-Einstein condensates --- in lattices and atom interferometers |
20
June, Wednesday, 11h-12h30 |
Dominique
DELANDE |
314 |
Disorder
and atomic gases |
21 June, Thursday, 11h-12h |
Eugene DEMLER |
ENSCP amphi Moissan |
Non-equilibrium quantum dynamics
of many-body systems of cold atoms |
21 June,
Thursday, 15h-15h30 |
Aurel
BULGAC |
314 |
Superfluid
local density functional theory for a unitary gas |
21 June,
Thursday, 15h30-16h |
Fei ZHOU |
314 |
Quantum
fluctuations -- controlled coherent dynamics |
22
June, Friday, 11h-12h30 |
Sandro
STRINGARI |
314 |
Dynamics
and modes of quantum
gases |
25 June, Monday, 11h-12h |
Nir
DAVIDSON |
H |
Bulk excitations in BEC: beyond Bogoliubov |
26 June, Tuesday, 11h-12h |
Gordon BAYM |
H |
Clock shifts and coherence in ultracold |
26 June,
Tuesday, 15h-15h40 |
Luis
SANTOS |
H |
Some recent results on the physics of |
26 June,
Tuesday,15h40-16h20 |
Eddy
TIMMERMANS |
H |
Correlations in Fermi-BEC mixtures |
27 June,
Wednesday |
NO LECTURE |
J. Ferry 29 r.Ulm |
(CONFERENCE) |
28 June,
Thursday |
NO SEMINAR |
J. Ferry 29 r.Ulm |
(CONFERENCE)
For conference program |
29 June,
Friday |
NO LECTURE | J. Ferry 29 r.Ulm |
(CONFERENCE)
click here |
30 June,
Saturday |
|
H |
(CONFERENCE) |
02
July, Monday, 11h-12h30 |
William
PHILLIPS |
H |
Atom
optics with BECs |
03 July, Tuesday, 11h-12h |
Francesco FUMAROLA |
D |
Quantum / classical superfluid fluctuations |
03 July,
Tuesday, 15h-15h30 |
Maria
Luisa CHIOFALO |
D |
Luttinger-liquid behavior in 1D dipolar quantum gases |
03 July,
Tuesday, 15h30-16h |
Andrew HO |
D |
Spin-1/2
fermions on spin-dependent or multi-band optical lattices |
04
July, Wednesday, 11h-12h30 |
Mike
GUNN |
H |
Quantum
Hall physics (bosons) |
05 July, Thursday, 11h-12h |
Nigel COOPER |
D |
Novel Aspects of Quantum Hall Physics in Atomic Gases (numerical studies) |
05 July,
Thursday, 15h-15h30 |
Miguel
CAZALILLA |
Clausius
vs. Josephson: competition between vortex unbinding and tunneling in a 1D optical lattice |
|
05 July,
Thursday, 15h30-16h |
Michael Mc NEIL FORBES | Phase structure of two-component Fermi gases in the BCS-BEC crossover regime | |
06
July, Friday, 11h-12h30 |
William PHILLIPS | H |
Atom
optics with BECs |
09
July, Monday, 11h-12h30 |
Thierry
JOLICOEUR |
D |
Quantum
Hall physics (fermions) |
10 July, Tuesday, 11h-12h |
Stefano GIORGINI |
D |
Recent progress on the microscopic study of |
10 July, Tuesday, 15h-15h30 | Vincent LIU | D |
Some
unconventional phases of cold atomic matter with or without an optical lattice |
10 July,
Tuesday, 15h30-16h |
Sebastian HUBER | D |
From Gross-Pitaevskii to Mott, or how bosons get excited |
11
July, Wednesday, 11h-12h30 |
Thierry
GIAMARCHI |
D |
Systems
of reduced
dimensionality |
12 July, Thursday, 11h-12h |
Victor GURARIE |
D |
2D p-wave fermionic superfluids: a path to non-Abelian statistics |
12 July,
Thursday, 15h-15h30 |
Mehmet OKTEL | D |
Phase Boundary of the Boson Mott
Insulator in a Rotating Optical Lattice |
12 July,
Thursday, 15h30-16h |
Ehud
ALTMAN |
D |
Hidden topological order in one dimensional Bose insulators with dipolar interactions |
13
July, Friday, 11h-12h30 |
Thierry GIAMARCHI | D |
Systems
of reduced
dimensionality |
16 July, Monday, 11h-12h |
Sungkit YIP |
D |
States of Fermi gas with population imbalance |
17
July, Tuesday, 11h-12h30 |
Gora SHLYAPNIKOV | D |
Dipolar
systems |
17 July,
Tuesday, 15h-15h30 |
Anatoli
POLKOVNIKOV |
D |
Breakdown of the adiabatic limit in low dimensional gapless systems |
17 July,
Tuesday, 15h30-16h |
Karen KHERUNTSYAN | D |
Crossover to a quasi-condensate in a trapped 1D Bose gas |
18
July, Wednesday, 11h-12h30 |
Gora SHLYAPNIKOV | D |
Dipolar
systems |
19 July, Thursday, 11h-12h |
Nicola WILKIN |
D |
Vortex Nucleation and tunneling in dilute BECs |
19 July,
Thursday, 15h-15h30 |
Piotr
DEUAR |
D |
Simulating the quantum dynamics and correlations of many interacting bosons beyond the GP equation |
19 July,
Thursday, 15h30-16h |
Natan
ANDREI |
D |
Transport in the presence of conservations laws |
20
July, Friday, 11h-12h30 |
Maciej
LEWENSTEIN |
D |
Perspectives
for the quantum
gases |